Visa Service in Malaga

Our visa service in Malaga is provided from within the school by our Careers Adviser, Esme. She provides assistance from within the school which means that she can work with our non-EU trainees before, during and after the course to make sure that they get a fast and reliable service, while also keeping costs as low as possible.

Do I need a visa?

Unless you have an EU Passport, you’ll only be allowed to stay in the Schengen Zone on a tourist visa for 90 days. The Schengen Zone includes Spain and most other EU countries. If you plan to stay longer, you need to apply for a different visa.

If you are a Canadian, Australian or New Zealand citizen, you could be entitled to apply for the one year Youth Mobility Visa/ Working Holiday visa.

What are the most viable options if I want to stay longer than 90 days?

You have two options:

  • Short-term student visa (4 to 6 months)
  • Long-term student visa (minimum 7 months)

With the long-term student visa, you are eligible to legally work for up to 20 hours per week, which is more or less full time teaching. The short term student visa does not allow you to do paid work. If you decide you would like a student visa, our Spanish intensive course meets the requirements to do this. 

We work closely with our partner Spanish school and have designed an intensive Spanish course to meet the needs of non-EU applicants. This Spanish course would be taken immediately after our Trinity CertTESOL course in Malaga. It will allow you to apply for a long-term student visa, gain an accredited teaching qualification and immerse yourself in the Spanish language. The schedule is Monday to Friday from 10.00 to 14.00.

Example for a long-term student visa application:

Trinity CertTESOL: €1400

6-month intensive Spanish course: €2890

Total course fee (7 months): €4290

How can oxford tefl help me obtain my visa?

Esme will guide you through the visa process step-by-step and ensure that the process is streamlined and stress-free. Our comprehensive Spanish visa support includes:

Before arriving in Spain:

  • Guidance to apply for a student visa
  • We supply the enrollment letter required for the visa appointment
  • Fast replies and unlimited support through email or Skype/phone chats
  • Recommendations of health insurance for U.S applicants

After arriving in Spain:

  • Access to our Careers Service to help you find work.
  • Assistance applying for the NIE card (foreigner’s ID number) and social security number
  • Unlimited support by email with replies in one business day
  • Individual, in-person support at our school (with 48 hours’ notice)
  • Step-by-step guidance applying for legally required documentation:
    • Empadronamiento (Housing Registration)
    • NIE and TIE (ID Number and ID Card)
    • Social Security Number
  • Support with translation, filling in forms and making appointments
  • Liaising with potential TEFL employers to help them sponsor your student work authorisation

Before your visa expires:

  • Step-by-step guidance renewing your student visa at no additional cost (if you are taking another course with us)

What do I need to provide for my student visa?

Generally speaking, the Spanish consulate requires the following:

  • Visa application form
  • Passport-type photos
  • Valid passport and ID card
  • Letter of acceptance from the school
  • Full payment of your courses
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for the length of your stay
  • Proof of international health insurance
  • Payment of visa application fee
  • A medical certificate and criminal background check (for long-term student visas only)

Visa service fee: €0
Our visa service is free of charge.

If you are thinking about coming to Malaga to take our Trinity CertTESOL course or one of our teacher development courses, get in touch to find out more about how we can help you obtain your visa or apply for a course.