Visa Service in Prague

Unless you have an EU Passport, you’ll only be allowed to stay in the Schengen Zone on a tourist visa for 90 days. The Schengen Zone includes the Czech Republic and most other EU countries. If you plan to stay longer, you need to apply for a different visa as soon as you get to the Czech Republic. The process is straight forward but it can seem complicated due to the fact that everything is in Czech.

Our visa agent Zlata is more than happy to help you with every step of the process. As a local of Prague, she is able to speak to you face to face and she understands Czech bureaucracy inside out. Since 2010 Zlata helps on average 100 non-EU citizens to obtain their visa to study or work in the Czech Republic each year. In fact she has a 100% success rate in obtaining visas for those from the U.S, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.

Do I need a visa?

Unless you have an EU Passport, you’ll only be allowed to stay in the Schengen Zone on a tourist visa for 90 days. The Schengen Zone includes the Czech Republic and most other EU countries. If you plan to stay longer, you need to apply for a different visa. Check what visa you will need to live, work and study in Prague.

Can I travel in Europe before or after my visa?

 

You will enter the Schengen zone on a tourist visa, which can be used for 90 days. If you are planning to stay in the Czech Republic after the course, you will need some of these 90 days to complete your visa application so we recommendpostponing any travel plans until afterwards. If you leave the Schengen zone after the course, you will be able to explore Europe before or after the course on the same tourist visa. 

What do I need to provide for my student visa?

Generally speaking, the Czech consulate requires the following:

  • Visa application form
  • Passport-sized photos
  • Valid passport and ID card
  • Letter of acceptance from the school
  • Full payment of your courses
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for the length of your stay
  • Proof of international health insurance
  • Payment of visa application fee
  • A medical certificate and criminal background check
  • If you are from the U.S, a letter from your bank indicating you have sufficient financial means, which is a minimum amount of 4500 USD for a 6 month initial visa. If you have more than that, your visa may be approved for a longer time period. This is flexible. Contact us for more information.

 

How can Oxford TEFL Prague help me?    

We provide a comprehensive Czech visa support service for an affordable one off fee. Once you are in Prague, Zlata can help you with:

  • Understanding and completing official documents
  • Translations in or from Czech
  • Embassy visits and communication
  • Phone calls to official offices
  • Recommendations for health insurance
  • If you would like to work in the Czech Republic, help obtaining a trading license (Zivno)
  • Anything else you need to navigate Czech bureaucracy
  • Fast replies and unlimited support via email/ telephone/ face to face

 

We help applicants through this process every month, and have helped many obtain their visas and trading licenses in order to stay in Prague.

Visa service fee: €210

If you are thinking about coming to Prague to take our Trinity CertTESOL or one of our teacher development courses, get in touch to find out more about how we can help you obtain your visa or apply for a course.